Can I withdraw from the rental contract before the deadline set in the contract?

Art. 11, amended by Law 4/2013, regarding the withdrawal of the contract in housing leases, sets:

Requirements:

– The tenant can withdraw once six months have elapsed from the duration of the contract, regardless of whether it has a longer period or not to the three years established in art. 9.

– The minimum prior notice period will be 30 days.

– It is possible to agree compensation to the lessor of one month’s rent for each year in force that remains to comply and, for shorter periods, the proportional part of the compensation. It is not possible to agree on a superior compensation.

Regarding the contracts of use other than housing, none of these rules is applicable, since they are governed by the will of the parties.

©2016 CostaLuz Lawyers. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and cookies. Copyright and disclaimer.